Privacy Policy

CVGT Australia Limited ACN 006 178 641 trading as CVGT Australia, Work for the Dole Australia and AusNAC (“CVGT”) is a contracted service provider to the Australian and StateGovernments. We understand and are committed to our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”)This Policy outlines the open and transparent way in which we manage personal information, credit information (see definition below), credit eligibility information (see definition below) information derived from a credit reporting body or another credit provider (see definitions below).

This Policy describes your privacy rights connected with our management of your personal information. It applies to information we receive as part of delivering our programs and services regardless of how you access or use them. The Policy is intended to meet the needs of all people that come into contact with us and as such some information may not be seen as relevant by all people. If you require specific information about our privacy practices, please contact our office or send an email to privacy@cvgt.com.au.

We note that this Policy applies only to our management of personal information, and does not extend to the management of that information by any Australian or State Government Department on whose behalf we might act. You should contact the relevant Australian or State Government Department for a copy of their privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Under the Act, personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is:

(a) true or not; and

(b) is recorded in a material form or not.

Generally, personal information we may collect and hold includes:

  • contact details such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and driver’s licence details;
  • employment history;
  • bank account details;
  • school results;
  • educational qualifications;
  • other information generally contained in a resume;
  • credit information (see definition below);
  • details regarding your mortgage, credit card(s) and/or any other personal loan(s);
  • information about your repayments and whether they were made on time;
  • default information; and
  • information regarding any serious credit infringements.

Sensitive information has a particular definition under the Act. From time to time, we may collect sensitive information relating to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, criminal record and/or health or disability information but only where reasonably necessary for or related to CVGT’s business.We understand that the inappropriate handling of sensitive information can have serious adverse consequences and we therefore provide a higher level of protection for this personal information.

Protected information which has a particular definition under the Social Security Act 1991 will be handled in accordance with the Social Security (Administration) Act 1999.

Why do we collect personal information?

CVGT collects personal information in order to fulfil its functions and activities which are to:

  • determine your eligibility to participate in an employment related service;
  • provide employment and related services;
  • provide employment and training opportunities;
  • market our services to you, potential employers and training institutions;
  • consider making offers of employment or for the purposes of contracting services;
  • assist you to obtain employment;
  • receive goods or services provided by you or your employer;
  • assess your eligibility for credit;
  • provide you with credit; or
  • comply with our contractual, legal and regulatory requirements.

If personal information requested by us is not provided:

  • we may not be able to effectively provide you with our services; or
  • you may not be able to participate in an activity offered by us.

How do we collect personal information?

Most of the time, CVGT will collect personal information directly from you at which time we will also seek your consent to collect personal information from third parties.

Different rules apply if you are under 18 years of age. Depending on the personal information required, we may need to get consent from a parent or guardian. In other instances we need to assess your maturity and understanding of our request for that information from you and your ability to agree to give it.

We collect personal information through forms filled out by you, our website, online surveys, face to face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations, video conferences, emails, credit reports, credit references, our visitors’ books, surveys and applications.

Some of the feedback we collect about our functions and activities is given anonymously.

Where practical you will be given the opportunity to engage with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym. However, due to the nature of our services, in most cases anonymity or a pseudonym will not be possible.

As a service provider to the Australian and relevant State Governments, we may also collect personal information from various departments and agencies such as the Australian:

  • Department of Education;
  • Department of Employment;
  • Department of Human Services – Centrelink;
  • Department of Industry;
  • Department of Social Services;
  • and the State Department of Education and Early Childhood Development.

We may also collect personal information through other third parties such as:

  • educational institutions;
  • other education and training providers;
  • medical practitioners;
  • previous or current employers;
  • nominated referees for employment purposes;
  • criminal records check provider;
  • credit reporting bodies (see definition below); and
  • another credit provider (see definition below).

Unsolicited Personal Information

Where we receive unsolicited personal information, we will assess whether or not the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities within a reasonable period.

If we assess that the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities, we will treat it in the same way as any other personal information which we collect.

If we assess that the information is not reasonably necessary for our functions and activities, we will either destroy or de-identify the information.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

To fulfil our functions and activities we disclose personal information to:

  • employers – previous, current and/or potential;
  • educational institutions;
  • other education and training providers;
  • credit agencies;
  • criminal history information providers;
  • Australian and relevant State government departments and agencies;
  • potential business partners; and
  • other parties that provide support services to our services where reasonably required.
  • We may invite individual unsuccessful applicants for employment with CVGT to undertake surveys using online survey sites. As a result, we may disclose limited personal information to companies which have servers located overseas. No such invitations are made to any participants in the employment-related services which various Australian Government departments and relevant State Government departments engage us to provide.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may promote our functions and activities. In doing so, we will ensure our compliance with the Act.

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out we will assume we have your consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. If you do not want to us to send any marketing material or if you want to stop receiving marketing material, you can contact us via our privacy queries and complaints service at the end of this document.

What is credit information?

Credit information has a particular meaning under the Act. It includes personal information about an individual that is:

  • identification information;
  • consumer credit liability information;
  • repayment history information;
  • a statement that an information request has been made about you by a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer;
  • the type of consumer credit or commercial credit, and the amount of credit, sought in an application:
  • that has been made by you to a credit provider; and
  • in connection with which the credit provider has made an information request in relation to you;
  • default information;
  • payment information;
  • new arrangement information;
  • court proceedings information;
  • personal insolvency information;
  • publicly available information about you that:
  • relates to your activities in Australia or its external Territories and your credit worthiness;
  • is not court proceedings information about you or information about you that is entered or recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index; or
  • the opinion of a credit provider that you have committed, in circumstances specified by the credit provider, a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by the provider to you.

What is credit eligibility information?

Under the Act, credit eligibility information about you means credit information or personal information disclosed by a credit reporting body which impacts on our assessment of your credit eligibility and worthiness.

What is a credit reporting body?

A credit reporting body under the Act carries on a credit reporting business which collects, holds, uses or discloses personal information about individuals for the purposes of providing us with information about your credit worthiness.

What is information derived from a credit reporting body?

Information derived from a credit reporting body under the Act means personal information about you that:

  • is derived by the body from credit information it holds about you;
  • has any bearing on your credit worthiness; and
  • is, has, or could be used to establish your eligibility for consumer credit.

What is information derived from another credit provider?

Under the Act information derived from anther credit provider means personal information about you that:

  • is derived from credit information held by another credit provider; or a credit reporting body;
  • has any bearing on your credit worthiness; and
  • is, has, or could be used to establish your eligibility for consumer credit.

Access

We will provide you with access to records that contain your personal, credit or credit eligibility information and provide copies (if required) in accordance with our obligations under the Act.

We will need to reliably verify your identity before releasing any records to you containing your personal, credit or credit eligibility information.

We will generally respond to your request for access within 30 days.

We may refuse to provide you with access to records that contain your personal information if there is a basis for the refusal under other legislation.

This could include access to records containing information falling within the following categories:

  • records also containing information about another person;
  • medical/psychiatric records (other than those supplied by you or an employer);
  • psychological records; and
  • information provided by third parties.

If we deny you access to your personal, credit or credit eligibility information we will provide you with our reasons for the decision.

If this occurs, we may direct your request to the relevant Australian Government Department for consideration under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Correction

We will correct any inaccurate or out-of-date personal information within a reasonable time of notification of an error.

Within 30 days of receiving a request to correct credit information or credit eligibility information we hold, we will correct the information if we believe it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

We will notify you within a reasonable period whether or not we decide to correct the your personal, credit or credit eligibility information.

Quality of Information

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information, credit eligibility information we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Storage

We are required to retain certain records for different periods of time in accordance with our contractual obligations to various Australian Government Departments and related State Governments. Depending on the relevant record, it could be a minimum of 5 to 7 years.

Security

We have installed and maintain various physical and logistical security measures to safeguard the personal information we collect and hold. This includes firewalls; key fobs; virus protection software; password protection and restricted levels of access.

We take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from:

(a) misuse, interference and loss; and

(b) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. All information transmitted by you over the internet to us is done at your own risk.

Where our website contains links to other websites, you follow those links at your own risk. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for how these websites deal with your personal information and encourage you to refer to the relevant privacy policy of any website owner before you submit any personal information.

Queries and Complaints

Privacy related queries or complaints regarding our compliance with the Act or the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 (as varied from time to time) should be directed to:

General Manager – Corporate Operations

PO Box 473

BENDIGO VIC 3552

Email: privacy@cvgt.com.au

We will generally respond to your enquiry or complaint within 30 days. We may also refer it to the relevant Australian or State government department.

If you are not satisfied by our response, complaints can be made directly to the relevant Australian or State Government Department or the Information Commissioner.

Pin It on Pinterest